is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] You have the right to have a lawyer present during any questioning. Adjudication - Judgment rendered by the court after a determination of the issues. Helpful Unhelpful 0 comments Philip Douglas Townes View Profile Environmental / Natural Resources Lawyer in Orlando, FL Not yet reviewed Often, it . There are exceptions to this general rule when the sole eye witness is a co-defendant, but that does not seem to apply here. John McKiggan is a very approachable person. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.